Ross Co Fair

2017 Weekly Event Schedule

Saturday 8/5 | Sunday 8/6 | Monday 8/7 | Tuesday 8/8 | Wednesday 8/9 | Thursday 8/10 | Friday 8/11 |
Saturday 8/12 | Sunday 8/13

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 5, 2017

7 AM - 9 PM

*All Livestock Exhibits in place
*Note earlier exceptions listed below

 

10 AM - 4 PM

Market Rabbit Weigh-In & Caging by Club Schedule
Breeding/Fancy Rabbits checked in & caged

Rabbit Barn

11 AM - 4 PM

Entries taken Antique Farm Display

Antique Farm Building

11:30 AM

Adelphi Band Concert

Grandstand

12:00 PM

Harness Racing

Grandstand

12:00 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand

12 PM - 4 PM

Entries taken for Home & Fine Arts

Home Arts Building

2:00 - 6:30 PM

Horseshoe Competition Entries

Horseshoe Pits

4:00 PM

All market sheep must be checked in

Sheep Barns

5:00 PM

Market lamb weigh-in

Sheep Barn

5:00 PM

Judging for Home & Fine Arts

Home Arts Building

5:00 - 6:30 PM

Jr. Fair Poultry (Market, Production, Fancy, Ducks & Turkeys) must be checked in and caged

Poultry Barn

6:00 PM

Judging for Antique Farm Display

Antique Farm Display Building

6:00 PM

Garden Tractor Pull

Grandstand

6:30 PM

Market Chicken Mandatory Weigh-In

Poultry Barn

7:00 PM

Draft Horse/Mule Pull

Grandstand

8:00 PM

Goat Exhibitor Meeting

Show Arena

8:30 PM

Market Goat Weigh-In

Goat Barn

8:30 PM

Market & Breeding sheep verification meeting

Sheep Barn

9:00 PM

All Jr. Fair Exhibits/Booths in place (Non-Livestock)

 

9:00 PM

Jr. Fair Building closed until booth judging is completed Sunday morning

 

9:00 PM

All Beef Barn Exhibits must be in place

Beef Barn

9:00 PM

PG Movie Night

Bandstand

9:15 PM

Beef Exhibitors & Parent Meeting

Show Arena

Back to Top

SUNDAY, AUGUST 6, 2017

7:00 AM

Market Hog Weigh-In

Swine Barn

7:00 AM

Small Town Fitness Class - Open to everyone

Bandstand

8:00 AM

Rabbit Judging (open class) Registration
Show at 9:00 a.m.

Rabbit Barn

8 AM - 12 PM

Entries taken for Flower Show

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

8 AM - 12 PM

Entries taken for Farm Products

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

9 AM - 12 PM

4-H Booth Judging

 

10:00 AM

Non-Denominational Church Service
Frankfort Church of Christ

Bandstand

10:00 AM

Sheep Lead 

Show Arena

11:30 AM

Adelphi Band Concert

Grandstand

12:00 PM

Official Ribbon Cutting Ceremony

Front Gate

12:00 PM

Unioto High School Band

Bandstand

12:00 PM

Flower Show Judging

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

12:00 PM

Beef Team Fitting & Showing Contest

Show Arena

12:00 PM

Jr. Fair Horse Show

Horse Arena

12:00 PM

Harness Racing

Grandstand

12 PM - 2 PM

Sign-up for Kiddy Tractor Pulls (Ages 3-8)

PRCTC Building

12 PM - 4 PM

Artistic Strokes Ceiling Tile Painting Activity

PRCTC Building

1:00 PM

Resonate

Bandstand

2:00 PM

Jr. Fair Dairy & Meat & Pygmy Goat Showmanship

Show Arena

2:00 PM

Kiddy Tractor Pulls

PRCTC Building

3:00 PM

Unioto High School Band

Bandstand

3:00 PM

Poultry Clinic

Small Animal Arena

4:00 PM

Farm Safety Program

Bandstand

4:30 PM

Unioto High School Band

Bandstand Area

5:00 PM

Market Steer weigh in followed by Beef Feeder Calves

Cattle Barn

5:00 PM

Farm Product Judging

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

5:45 PM

Church Choir

Bandstand

6:00 PM

Rabbit & Guinea Pig Showmanship Clinic

Small Animal
Show Arena

6:00 PM

Class G Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

7:00 PM

Deadline to sign-up for rabbit and guinea pig showmanship contests

Small Animal Show Arena

7:30 PM

Wegians

Bandstand

8:00 PM

Ross County Jr. Fair King & Queen Contest and Friend of 4-H Presentation

Grandstand

Back to Top

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 7, 2017

7:00 AM

Small Town Fitness Class - Open to everyone

Bandstand

8:00 AM

Jr. Fair & Open Class Dairy Judging

Show Arena

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Horse Show

Horse Arena

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Rabbit and Guinea Pig Showmanship Contest

Small Animal Show Arena

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Dairy Goat & Pygmy Goat Judging

Show Arena

10:00 AM

Junior Fair Buddies (5-8 year olds)

Jr. Fair Building

10 AM - 1 PM

Youth Hair Braiding

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 3 PM

Public Safety Blood Pressure Checks

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 4 PM

Artistic Strokes Ceiling Tile Painting Activity

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 5 PM

PRCTC Jrs/Srs can pick up schedules

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 1 PM

Healthy Kid's Day -" the caravan" CHEF BATTLE
Sponsored by: Adena Health System, YMCA of Ross County and Chillicothe & Ross County Public Library

Bandstand

12:00 PM

Rides Open on the Grounds

Grounds

12:00 PM

Glass Blowing all day

Bandstand Area

12:00 PM

Jr. Fair Sheep Breeding Show followed by Jr. Fair Sheep Showmanship Contest

Show Arena

12 PM - 4 PM

Nail Driving Contest by Carpentry Students

PRCTC Building

12 PM - 5 PM

Columbus Blue Jackets

South of Multipurpose Bldg.

12 PM - 5 PM

FREE RIDES FOR CHILDREN Ages 17 and under
Sponsored by: Adena Health System, YMCA of Ross County and Chillicothe & Ross County Public Library

 

1:00 PM

Zane Trace Marching Band

Bandstand

1:45 PM

Ross County Sheriff's Office Presentation - D.A.R.E

Bandstand

2:30 PM

Zane Trace Marching Band

Bandstand

3:30 PM

Ross County Sheriff's Office Presentation - Jr. Deputy

Bandstand

4:00 PM

Glass Blowing

Bandstand Area

4:00 PM

Jr. Fair Poultry Production & Fancy Poultry Judging & Showmanship Contest

Small Animal Arena

4:30 PM

Jr. Fair Meat Breeding Goat & Market Goat Judging

Show Arena

4:30 PM

Zane Trace Marching Band

Bandstand

5:30 PM

N Step Dance

Bandstand

6:00 PM

Class F Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

7:00 PM

KOI Dirt Drag Racing

Grandstand

7:15 PM

Friendly Farmer's Barnyard Review

Bandstand Area

7:45 PM

King, Queen & Court Introductions

Bandstand

8:00 PM

7 Mile Bluegrass

Bandstand

Back to Top

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 8, 2017

DAILY SPONSOR: KENWORTH TRUCK COMPANY

7:00 AM

Small Town Fitness Class - Open to everyone

Bandstand

8:00 AM

Jr. Fair Swine Judging

Show Arena

8:30 AM

Jr. Fair Poultry Market Class Judging

Small Animal Show Arena

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Horse Show

Horse Arena

9 AM - 12 PM

Entries accepted for 4-H Bake Review

Jr. Fair Building

10:00 AM

Jr. Fair Buddies (5-8 year olds)

Jr. Fair Building

10 AM - 1 PM

Youth Hair Braiding

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 2 PM

Pre-School Activities by Early Childhood Program

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 3 PM

Shoulder & Hand Massages by Massage Therapy Students

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 5 PM

PRCTC Jrs/Srs can pick up schedules

PRCTC Building

12:00 PM

Ross County Sheriff's Office Presentation

Bandstand

12:30 PM

Glass Blowing - ALL Day

Bandstand Area

1:00 PM

Southeastern High School Band

Bandstand

2:00 PM

Glass Blowing

Bandstand Area

2 PM - 6 PM

Voucher Redemption at Voucher Booth

 

2:30 PM

Southeastern High School Band

Bandstand

3:00 PM

Glass Blowing

Bandstand Area

3:30 PM

Ross County Sheriff's Office Presentation- Kid Identification Cards

Bandstand Area

4 PM - 7 PM

Flower Show Release Time - All Sections in First Show

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

4:30 PM

Southeastern High School Band

Bandstand

5:15 PM

Happy Squares

Bandstand

6:00 PM

Class E Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

6:15 pm

Fun Bunch Cloggers

Bandstand

6:45 PM

King, Queen & Court Introductions

Grandstand

7:00 PM

Jr. Fair Night - Apple Pie Judging, Outhouse Race, Apple Pie Auction, Lip Sync Contest, Calf Scramble Great Seal of Ohio Band

Grandstand

9:00 PM

Kingston Kickers

Bandstand

Back to Top

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9, 2017

7:00 AM

Small Town Fitness Class - Open to everyone

Bandstand

8:00 AM

Jr. Fair Swine Showmanship Contest

Show Arena

8 AM - 12 PM

Entries taken for 2nd Flower Show

Flower Building

8:30 AM

Jr. Fair Cavy (Guinea Pig) & Breeding Rabbit Judging Show Order: Guinea Pigs, Fancy, Breeding, Homegrown & Market Rabbits

Small Animal Show Arena

10:00 AM

Jr. Fair Buddies (5-8 year olds)

Jr. Fair Building

10 AM - 12 PM

Spin the Wheel and Win Prizes

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 1 PM

Youth Hair Braiding

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 2 PM

Pre-School Activities by Early Childhood Program

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 3 PM

Public Safety Blood Pressure Checks

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 5 PM

PRCTC Jrs/Srs can pick up schedules

PRCTC Building

11 AM - 2 PM

Voucher Redemption at Voucher Booth

 

12:00 PM

2nd Flower Show Judging

Flower Building

12:00 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

12 PM - 6 PM

B & B Magic and Balloons

Grounds

12:30 PM

Glass Blowing - ALL Day

Bandstand Area

1 PM - 6 PM

Red Cross Bloodmobile

Grounds

1:00 PM

Chillicothe High School Band

Bandstand

2:00 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand

2:30 PM

Chillicothe High School Band

Bandstand

3:00 PM

Jr. Fair Market Lamb Judging followed by PeeWee Showmanship

Show Arena

3:15 PM

Ross County Sheriff Office Presentation

Bandstand Area

3:45 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

4:30 PM

Chillicothe High School Band

Bandstand 

5:15 PM

YMCA Gymnastics

Bandstand Area

6:00 PM

Class D Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

7:15 PM

King, Queen, & Court Introductions

Grandstand

7:30 PM

Micro Wrestling Federation

Grandstand

7:30 PM

Majestic Theatre's Musician Workshop Variety Show

Bandstand 

Back to Top

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 10,  2017 - Senior Citizens Day

7:00 AM

Small Town Fitness Class - Open to everyone

Bandstand

8:00 AM

Jr. Fair Beef Show - Market Steers, Beef Showmanship and Beef Breeding

Show Arena

8:30 AM

Small Animal Showman of Showman Contest

Small Animal Show Arena

9:00 AM

Poultry Open Class

Small Animal Show Arena

10:00 AM

Junior Fair Buddies (5-8 year olds)

Jr. Fair Building

10 AM - 1 PM

Youth Hair Braiding

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 2 PM

Pre-School Activities by Early Childhood Program

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 3 PM

Shoulder & Hand Massages by Massage Therapy Students

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 5 PM

PRCTC Jrs/Srs can pick up schedules

PRCTC Building

11:00 AM

Horse Judging (open class)

Horse Arena

11 Am - 2 PM

Voucher Redemption at Voucher Booth

 

12 PM - 6 PM

B & B Magic and Balloons

Grounds

12:15 pm

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

1 PM - 6 PM

Red Cross Bloodmobile

Grounds

1:00 pm

Outstanding Nutritionist Interviews

Jr. Fair Building

1:00 pm

Huntington High School Band

Bandstand

1:45 PM

Ross County Sheriff's Office Presentation

Bandstand

2 PM - 6 PM

Election of Directors

Fair Office

2:30 PM

Huntington High School Band

Bandstand

3:00 pm

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

4:00 PM

Jr. Fair Swine Sale

Show Arena

4:00 pm

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

4:30 PM

Huntington High School Band

Bandstand

5:15 PM

Sound Check

Bandstand

5:30 PM

Antique Tractor Parade

Grounds

6:00 PM

Class C Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

6:30 pm

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

7:00 PM

Truck & Tractor Pull

Grandstand

7:45 PM

King, Queen & Court Introductions

Bandstand

8:00 PM

Jake Worthington: Runner-Up NBC's The Voice

Bandstand

Back to Top

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11, 2017

7:00 AM

Small Town Fitness Class - Open to everyone

Bandstand

8:30 AM

4-H Dog Show

Small Animal Show Arena

9:00 AM

Beef Cattle Open Class

Show Arena

10:00 AM

Junior Fair Buddies (5-8 year olds)

Jr. Fair Building

10 AM - 1 PM

Youth Hair Braiding

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 2 PM

Engineering Technologies Showcased by Students

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 2 PM

Pre-School Activities by Early Childhood Program

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 2 PM

Blood Pressure Checks

PRCTC Building

10 AM - 4 PM

PRCTC Jrs/Srs can pick up schedules

PRCTC Building

11:00 AM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

11 AM - 2 PM

Voucher Redemption at Voucher Booth

 

12 PM

4-H Style Show

Bandstand

12 PM- 4 PM

OSU Buckeye Mobile Tour

South of Multipurpose Building

12 PM- 6 PM

B & B Magic and Balloons

Grounds

12:30 PM

Large Animal Showman of Showmen Contest immedately following Open Beef Show

Show Arena

1 PM - 6 PM

Red Cross Bloodmobile

East side of Multipurpose Building

1:30 PM

Paint Valley High School Band

Bandstand

2:00 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

3:00 PM

Ross County Sheriff's Office Presentation

Bandstand

3:30 PM

Paint Valley High School Band

Bandstand

4:00 PM

Door Prize Give Away

PRCTC Building

4:15 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

5:00 PM

Paint Valley High School Band

Bandstand

5:00 PM

Jr. Fair Goat & Lamb Sale

Show Arena

5:15 PM

Sound Check for Steven Neal Band

Bandstand

6:00 PM

Class B Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

6:00 PM

David Wayne Band

Bandstand

6 PM - 9 PM

Small Animal Release - Guinea Pigs; Breeding Rabbits & Poultry

 

7:00 PM

Autocross

Grandstand

7:45 PM

King, Queen & Court Introductions

Bandstand

8:00 PM

Stephen Neal Band

Bandstand

10:00 PM

Meet and Greet for Stephen Neal Band

Bandstand

Back to Top

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 12, 2017

7:00 AM

Small Town Fitness Class - Open to everyone

Bandstand

9:00 AM

Small Animal Release - Cavy (Guinea Pigs), Breeding Rabbits, & Poultry - Must be out by NOON

Rabbit & Poultry Barn

9:00 AM

Jr. Fair Steer, Poultry and Rabbit Sale

Show Arena

10:00 AM

4-H Achievement Award Presentation

Bandstand

11:00 AM

Junior Class Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

11:00 AM

Kiddie Tractor Pull

Grandstand

11 AM - 2 PM

Voucher Redemption at Voucher Booth - Last Day and Time

12:00 PM

Beef, Sheep, Goat, Dairy & Horse Exhibits Released

 

12:00 PM

Ross County Sheriff's Office Presentation

Bandstand

1:00 PM

Adena High School Band

Bandstand

1:30 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

2:30 PM

Adena High School Band

Bandstand

3:00 PM

Jr. Fair Building Closed

 

3:30 PM

Neil Smith Calliope

Bandstand Area

3:30 - 4:30 PM

Exhibits released in the Jr. Fair Building and Row of Champions

 

4:30 PM

Adena High School Band

Bandstand

5:30 PM

Open Karaoke

Bandstand

6:00 PM

Class  A  Horseshoe Competition

Horseshoe Pits

7:00 PM

Cars and Lawn Mower Demolition Derby

Grandstand

7:45 PM

King, Queen & Court Introductions

Bandstand

8:00 PM

Lori Graves and Friends

Bandstand

10:00 PM

Fireworks Display
Sponsored by: Pepsi & The Ross County Agricultural Society

Grounds

Back to Top

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 13, 2017

12 PM - 2 PM

Farm Products Release

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

12 PM - 2 PM

School Displays Release

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

12 PM - 2 PM

Flower Show Release

Fruit/Vegetable/Flower/School Building

12 PM - 2 PM

Home Arts Building Release

Home Arts Building

1 PM - 2 PM

Antique Farm Display Release

Antique Farm Display Building

 

Back to Top

Calendar of Events

2017 Schedule

June 2-3: Relay for Life

June 3: NBHA (Barrel Racing)

June 9-11: Chillitown MX

June 17: PSA Horse Show

June 17: Tire & Electronic Collection

July 7-9: Mid Ohio Jeepers Organization (MOJO) Event

July 11: 4-H Skillathon

July 14-16: Chillitown MX

July 22: 4-H Skillathon

July 24: 4-H Lip Sync Prelims

August 5-12: Ross County Fair

Aug 30-Sep 4: Easyrider Rodeo

September 29-30: 4-H Halloween Campout

October 7: Feeder Calf Show

October 13-15: Swap Days

October 20-22: Chillitown MX

November 4: Miller’s Automotive Swap Meet

December 11: RCAS Annual Meeting