Ross Co Fair

2015 Daily Event Schedule

Fair Rides

Rides begin Monday, August 10 at noon. There is a one hour intermission from 5:00pm to 6:00pm for dinner and then rides resume at 6:00pm till the midway closes.

Fair Rides Ticket Info

Grandstand Entertainment

Please see our admission pricing for information on tickets for the grandstand.

 

SUNDAY 8.9.2015

 

 

12:00 PM
8:00 PM

Harness Racing
Ross County Jr. Fair
King & Queen Contest

MONDAY 8.10.2015

TUESDAY8.11.2015

10:00 AM

7:00 PM

Buckeye State Sanctioned Pedal Tractor Pulls
Truck & Tractor Pull

7:00 PM

Jr. Fair Night

WEDNESDAY 8.12.2015

THURSDAY 8.13.2015

7:00 pm

Diamond J Rodeo Company Bulls and Barrels

7:00 pm

Tuff Truck Contest & Autocross

FRIDAY 8.14.2015

SATURDAY 8.15.2015

4:00 PM
6:00 pm

Sign up for Motocross
Motocross Championship Round 5

11:00 AM
7:00 PM

10:00 PM

Kiddie Tractor Pull
Car & Lawn Mower
Demolition Derby
Fireworks!


Bandstand Entertainment

 

 

SUNDAY 8.9.2015

 

 

10:00 AM

Daily
1:00 pm
2:00 PM
4:00 pm
5:00 - 7:30 PM

8:30 PM

Non Denominational Church Service
– Frankfort Church of Christ
Monkey Man Moore on the grounds
Unioto High School Band
Resonate with Open Door Ministry
Unioto High School Band
Ohio’s Got Talent Contest
Preliminary
Ohio’s Got Talent Contest
Preliminary
Sponsors:  Prater Concessions, Uhrig Financial, Herbie Strange State Farm Insurance, Chillicothe Signs & Screen Printing, Southern Ohio Equipment Company

MONDAY 8.10.2015

TUESDAY 8.11.2015

11:30 AM




Daily

12:30 PM

1:00 PM
1:45 PM

2:30 PM
3:15 PM

3:45 PM

4:30 PM
5:15 PM

6:15 PM
7:15 PM

7:45 PM

8:30 PM

Healthy Children Event –
Chillicothe Gazette Media,
Adena Health System, YMCA
of Ross County, Chillicothe
& Ross Co. Public Library
Monkey Man Moore on the
grounds
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Zane Trace Marching Band
Officer Bud Lytle –
Self Protection
Zane Trace Marching Band
Officer Bud Lytle –
Anti-Bullying
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Zane Trace Marching Band
Officer Bud Lytle – Self
Protection Demonstration
YMCA  gymnastics
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
King, Queen and Court
Introductions
Ohio Got Talent Contest Finals
Sponsors: Uhrig Financial,
Prater Concessions, Herbie
Strange State Farm Insurance,
Chillicothe Signs & Screen
Printing, Southern Ohio
Equipment Company

Daily

Noon

1:00 PM
2:30 pm
3:00 PM

4:30 PM
5:00 PM

5:30 PM
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
9:00 PM

Monkey Man Moore on the
grounds
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Southeastern High School Band
Southeastern High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Southeastern High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Happy Squares
Fun Bunch Cloggers
YMCA Gymnastics
Great Seal of Ohio Band
Kingston Kickers

WEDNESDAY 8.12.2015

THURSDAY 8.13.2015

Noon

1:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

3:45 PM
4:30 PM
5:15 PM

6:00 PM

8:00 PM

Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Chillicothe High School Band
Chillicothe High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Anti Bullying Presentation
Chillicothe High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Majestic Theatre’s Musician
Workshop Variety Show
Comedy Night with Lori Graves
and Friends

12:15 PM

1:00 PM
1:45 PM
2:30 PM
3:15 PM

3:45 PM
4:00 - 8:00 PM

4:30 PM
5:15 PM
6:30 PM

7:45 PM

8:00 PM

Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Huntington High School Band
Abe Lincoln
Huntington High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Abe Lincoln
OSU Buckeye Mobile Tour –
S. end of Mutlipurpose building
Huntington High School Band
David Wayne
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
King, Queen and Court
Introductions
Willow Creek

FRIDAY 8.14.2015

SATURDAY 8.15.2015

NOON
1:30 PM
2:00 PM

2:45 PM
3:30 PM
4:15 PM

5:00 PM
5:45 PM
7:00 PM

7:45 PM

8:00 PM

4-H Style Show
Paint Valley High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Abe Lincoln
Paint Valley High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Paint Valley High School Band
Abe Lincoln
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
King, Queen and Court
Introductions
Hard Days Night –
Beatles Tribute Band

10:00 AM

1:00 PM
1:30 PM

2:30 PM
3:30 PM

4:30 PM
5:15 PM
6:30 PM

7:15 PM

7:30 PM
9:30 PM

4-H Achievement Award
Presentation
Adena High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Adena High School Band
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
Adena High School Band
N Step and My 1st Academy
Lee Germain & Judi –
Comedy Illustionist
King, Queen and Court
Introductions
Kate Hasting Band
Meet and Greet with Kate Hasting
Band


Back to Top
Calendar of Events

2015 Schedule

February 7-8: Gun Show

February 15: Bridal Show

March 14: Miller's Swap Meet

March 28-29: Home & Garden Show

April 4: Steer & Heifer Classic

April 10-12: Swap Days

April 23-24: Circus

April 25-26: Chillitown MX

May 9-10: Gun Show

June 5-7: Swap Days

June 12-13: Relay for Life

June 26-27: Western Heritage Days Rodeo

July 11-12: Chillitown MX

August 8-15: Ross County Fair

September 3-7: Easyrider Rodeo

September 27: Guitar Show

October 3: Feeder Calf Show

October 9-11: Swap Days

October 17-18: Chillitown MX

November 7: Miller's Swap Meet